Dr Naveen Krishna Kamana

Dr Naveen Krishna Kamana

CardiologyBanjara Hills, Hyderabad
Listing

Where they practise

One doctor, every place they practise — each with its own timings. A place's opening hours are not the doctor's; call to confirm.

Consultation timings

STAR Hospitals

Monday
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Tuesday
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (today)
Wednesday
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Thursday
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Friday
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Saturday
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Sunday
Closed

From the place's public listing — call to confirm before you go.

Star Hospitals

The doctor's timings here are not published yet — the hospital's opening hours are not the doctor's. Call the hospital to ask when the doctor is in.

Star Hospitals - B Block

The doctor's timings here are not published yet — the hospital's opening hours are not the doctor's. Call the hospital to ask when the doctor is in.

Star Institute of Neurosciences And Trauma

The doctor's timings here are not published yet — the hospital's opening hours are not the doctor's. Call the hospital to ask when the doctor is in.

Profile

Qualifications
MBBS – Guntur Medical College (2000); MD Internal Medicine – PGIMER Chandigarh (
Experience
14+ years
Education
  • MBBS · Guntur Medical College · 2000 · self-declared
  • MD Internal Medicine · PGIMER Chandigarh · 2007 · self-declared
  • DM Cardiology · PGIMER Chandigarh · 2010 · self-declared
Career
  • Incharge of Cardiology Dept · Indo American Basavatarakam cancer centre & Rainbow children hospital, banjarahills · 2010–2013
  • Senior Resident and fellow · PGIMER, Chandigarh · 2010–2013
  • Consultant Interventional Cardiologist and teaching faculty for DNB Cardiology programme · STAR hospitals, Hyderabad · 2013–present
Memberships
Life member of the Cardiology Society of India, Life member of Pediatric Cardiology Society of India, Fellow in the society for cardiovascular Angiography & Interventions, FSCAI (USA) since 2019
Publications
  • Tuberculosis is the leading cause of Lymphadenopathy in HIV-infected persons in India: Results of a fine-needle aspiration analysis · Scand J Infect Dis · 2010
  • Early experience on Peripheral Vascular application of the Vascular Plugs · Indian Heart J · 2013
  • Precision in Cardiology: Should all cases of Myocardial Infarction with Ventricular Septal Rupture require early repair? · Heart Asia · 2013
  • Images in Vascular Medicine. Endovascular repair of a post-traumatic right common Carotid Artery Pseudoaneurysm · Vasc Med · 2013
  • Longitudinal Stent compression of Everolimus-Eluting Stent: A report of 2 cases · World J Cardiol · 2013

We show only what the doctor, a public listing or a registry has published — empty stays empty rather than guessed.

About

Senior Consultant Cardiologist specializing in complex coronary interventions, structural heart disease, TAVR, and pacemaker therapies including MICRA. Focuses on resistant hypertension, dyslipidaemia, preventive cardiology, and heart-related issues during pregnancy and cancer care.

Conditions and procedures

Resistant HypertensionDyslipidemia ManagementCoronary Artery Disease - Prevention and Medical ManagementComplex Angioplasty Procedures with use of Adv. Tech (Rotablation/IVL) and CoronStructural Heart Diseases (Device closures, balloon valvuloplasty, TAVR)Aortic InterventionsCancer and Heart-related issuesPregnancy and Heart-related issues

Similar doctors nearby

Questions people ask

What does Dr Naveen Krishna Kamana specialise in?

Dr Naveen Krishna Kamana is listed for Cardiology.

Where does Dr Naveen Krishna Kamana practise?

Dr Naveen Krishna Kamana practises at STAR Hospitals (Banjara Hills) and Star Hospitals (Banjara Hills) and Star Hospitals - B Block (Banjara Hills) and Star Institute of Neurosciences And Trauma (Banjara Hills).

What are Dr Naveen Krishna Kamana's timings?

STAR Hospitals: Mon–Sat 9 am–4 pm, Sun closed. Timings from the place's public listing. Call to confirm before you go.

How do I book an appointment with Dr Naveen Krishna Kamana?

Call STAR Hospitals — its number is on this page. Doctors are reached through their facility.

How experienced is Dr Naveen Krishna Kamana?

Dr Naveen Krishna Kamana has about 14 years of practice on record.

What are Dr Naveen Krishna Kamana's qualifications?

MBBS – Guntur Medical College (2000); MD Internal Medicine – PGIMER Chandigarh (.

Is this you? Claim this profile to keep your practices, timings and qualifications correct.Claim this profileSuggest a correction

This page is a directory listing, not medical advice, and ExaHealth is not the facility described here. Details come from public sources and from the facility's own edits. The summary is written by a machine from those details and checked against them before it appears. Timings and availability change — please call ahead.

Editorial policyHow listings workReport an errorEmergency: call 108